Site Agreement and Permissions

Disclaimer
Permission to use content or reprint from the IOF website
Permissions and licensing of snap!
Photographs and graphics
Logos
Linking policy
Web privacy policy
What information is collected?
How is the personal information used?
Changes to this privacy policy
No guarantees
Contact information
Length of retention
Dissemination - ability to opt out
What payment information protection is used?

Disclaimer

The International Osteoporosis Foundation (IOF) website exists to provide credible and up-to-date information on the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis. This information is intended for the general public, healthcare professionals and policy makers.

IOF works to ensure the information provided on the IOF Web Site is accurate, timely and useful. However, the information contained on www.iofbonehealth.org should not take the place of professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Every effort is made to ensure that the information contained in IOF publications and the website is accurate at the time of publication. However we cannot accept responsibility for any changes that have occurred after the date of publication, or for any errors or omissions in information provided on the site. Corrections and additions to this site will be made when necessary or as time permits.

Visitors are encouraged to confirm the information contained in the site with other reliable sources and to direct any questions concerning their personal health to their physicians or other appropriate health care professionals.

Linked sites are not under the control of IOF and the inclusion of any link does not imply a recommendation or endorsement by IOF of the linked site. The IOF Web Site provides links to other internet sites as a service to the visitor and assumes no responsibility for, or any obligation to monitor, the content of such linked internet sites.

IOF does not accept or host paid advertising and does not promote or endorse commercial products or services on its website. IOF acknowledges corporate sponsors for any unrestricted educational grants and financial sponsorship. The appearance of corporate logos solely acknowledges this sponsorship and does not constitute an endorsement by the IOF for the products of sponsoring companies.

Permission to use or reprint content from the IOF Web Site

IOF retains copyright on the content of this site, unless otherwise noted.

  • Information and downloads made available on the IOF Web Site may be used solely for educational, non commercial purposes (such as for student papers and health professional or public education in a not-for-profit setting). The information should not be changed in any way. If information or downloads are to be used for any other purpose please contact IOF via the website contact form.
  • Reprints of IOF copyrighted articles: Please download Permission Request for Use of Copyrighted Material form (DOC, 158 KB) and fax or email to IOF.
  • Translations or adaptations of IOF scientific content must be approved by the IOF. Please send requests describing intended use, duration and contact information to IOF via the website contact form.
  • Information and downloads should not be used in association with pharmaceutical or commercial products of any nature or with any type of promotion and advertising, except with prior permission by IOF.
  • Scientific articles and publications are provided for readers’ information and are not to be reprinted or photocopied for re-distribution to third parties, except with prior permission by IOF.

Permissions and licencing of snap!

The snap! multimedia exhibition and book, shown on www.iofsnap.org/ is available for licensing.

Please click here for request form (DOC, 237.5 KB)

Photographs and graphics

The generic photographs on the IOF Web Site are not available for reproduction by third parties. Similar stock images are available for a fee from stock image sources. IOF-specific photographs, and scientific graphs or illustrations developed by IOF may be available for non-commercial use, with prior permission from IOF. Please contact IOF via the website contact form.

Logos

Using any of the IOF registered trademarks (logos) without IOF’s prior consent is strictly prohibited. Please send written requests describing intended use, duration and contact information via the website contact form.

Linking policy

You may link to the IOF Web Site without express authorization, provided that you adhere to IOF’s linking policy as follows:

  • The appearance, position and other attributes of the link may not be such as to damage or dilute the goodwill associated with IOF’s names and trademarks;
  • The link must “point” to the URL http://www.iofbonehealth.org or a subpage of that URL.
  • The appearance, position and other attributes of the link may not create the false appearance that your organization or entity is sponsored by, affiliated with, or associated with IOF (exception: IOF member national societies on strictly non-commercial sites)
  • IOF reserves the right to revoke its consent to the link at any time and in its sole discretion.
  • The IOF website includes links to related websites outside IOF. These links are provided to offer further relevant information. IOF is not responsible for the content of external websites. The inclusion of a link to a third party website from IOF’s pages should not be understood as an endorsement. 

Web privacy policy

IOF respects the privacy of personal information and complies with the current legislation for online data according to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. In order to safeguard the privacy of our members, readers and conference attendees, the International Osteoporosis Foundation (IOF) has instituted the following privacy policies to protect personal information. This policy explains the data processing practices for all IOF congress registration websites as well as for the online journal Progress in Osteoporosis (collectively referred to herein as "IOF Website").

What information is collected?

a. General Information

IOF collects certain personal information to insure that IOF records are accurate and up-to-date. This information may include: personal information (title, name, profession and affiliation, conflict of interest, passport number, passport expiry date, nationality and place of birth), contact details (contact and billing address, email, phone) and bank/credit card details.

As on many websites, the Administrator may also receive information that is automatically generated in server log files including, without limitation, your IP address and cookie information.

We collect personal information also through other means, such as feedback or comments and questions that you may send to us. If you send an enquiry by e-mail to a specific contact on the IOF Website, it may not always be possible for the Administrator to provide the information requested directly. In such cases we may pass your enquiry to another officer within IOF so that he/she can respond to your information request.

The IOF Website does not track, collect or distribute personal information about its visitors. An Internet Protocol address (IP) is a set of numbers automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to the internet or a local area network. Web servers use this address to identify your computer during your online session. IOF or third party companies may collect IP addresses for the purpose of systems administration and to monitor the use of the IOF website. This information will not be linked to personally identifiable information. It does recognize the home server of visitors, but not e-mail addresses. For example, IOF can determine which Internet service provider our visitors’ use, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify the particular visitors to our sites.

b. Cookies

As is the case for many websites, the IOF Website sets and uses cookies to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings. Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on the IOF Website. Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify whether you wish to be prompted each time before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie. Alternatively, you can set your computer so that it will not accept any cookie. Your IT service provider could help with this technical feature.

c. Log files

Log files allow us to make a record of use of the IOF Website. IOF puts together log file information from all the registrants, which we use to make improvements to the layout of the IOF Website and to the information in it, based on the way in which users move through it. Log files do not contain any personal information about you.

How is this personal information used?

a. IOF

Personal information may be used for internal IOF purposes, by authorized employees agents, contractors and representatives involved in the handling official IOF business. IOF will add your name and contact information to our general database which we use to distribute general news about IOF. You may opt out of any IOF newsletters pursuant to our opt out procedures outlined below.

b. Third Party

Personal information is not released to third parties except as noted below:

  • Certain limited information (i.e., name and address of IOF members) may be provided upon request to other not-for-profit organizations whose missions are consistent with the mission of the IOF, and to companies wishing to rent the information, upon the review and approval of materials to be disseminated, by the Chief Executive Officer or assigned staff member.
  • IOF members, through the IOF website's password-protected, online Membership Directory, may obtain information about fellow IOF members, including a member's name, address, e-mail, fax number, telephone number, and research interests.
  • Meeting pre-registration lists, including attendees' name and address, are available for rent to Sponsors and/or Exhibitors in advance of IOF meetings. In addition, attendee names and addresses are available at the IOF meetings to Exhibitors through a "lead retrieval system" mechanism. Attendees who allow Exhibitors to "swipe" their lead retrieval cards enable Exhibitors to contact them easily after the IOF meeting.

Changes to this privacy policy

IOF reserves the right to revise this Policy without notice, and any such revisions will be entered and reflected on an updated version of this page. Your regular review of this page will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may share it with third parties.

No guarantees

While this Privacy Policy provides standards and criteria for the collection and maintenance of personal data, and while efforts will be made to meet the said standards and criteria, IOF cannot and does not guarantee compliance with these standards and criteria when factors beyond its authority or control are involved.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Policy or the IOF Website, please feel free to contact the Administrator by e-mail at webmaster@iofbonehealth.org.

Length of retention

The IOF retains personal information regarding IOF members indefinitely.

Dissemination – ability to opt out

IOF members may opt out of all IOF website functions to ensure that no member contact details, including name, will be accessible online to anyone. Members may also opt-out of having their contact information disseminated to particular third parties or from receiving regular broadcast e-mails sent from the Society to members. To opt-out of some or all of these components, contact the IOF Business Office directly. By choosing to opt-out of some or all of these components, a member will still have access to the password-protected Online IOF Membership Directory.

What payment information protection is used?

IOF does not collect credit card payments directly on its website; rather we outsource this function to qualified vendors with legally compliant security systems established to protect the confidentiality of users’ credit card and other personal information.